Terms & Conditions

This site is operated by the Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis Alliance which is also known as PAPAA and is a registered charity in England and Wales No:1118192 and a company limited by guarantee No: 6074887, whose registered office is Acre House, 11-15 William Road, London NW1 3ER.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern PAPAA's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term 'PAPAA' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Contact us

We will endeavour to deal with your enquiries in a timely and courteous manner.

By Post:
PAPAA,
PO Box 111,
St Albans,
Hertfordshire,
AL2 3JQ.
UK.

Physical address: (Visits by prior appointment only)
Unit 3 Horseshoe Business Park,
Lye Lane,
Bricket Wood
St Albans,
Hertfordshire,
AL2 3TA.
UK.

Operating hours:
Monday-Friday 9.00am-5.00pm**

Telephonic:
Tel: 01923 672837 Enquiry line open 9:30am - 4:30pm weekdays.
(Answer phone operates out of hours)
Fax: 01923 682606

Electronic:
E-mail: info@papaa.org
Website: www.papaa.org


The following terms and conditions of use apply:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Goods and services are for education purposes and include: information leaflets, magazines, books, training programmes, video content, audio content and images. From time to time we may include material for promotional and awareness programmes, which may include: clothing (T-shirts, caps etc.) pens, pencils, key rings and other similar items. Please note this list is not exhaustive.

Prices

The prices of the goods are displayed in pounds sterling. Prices are subject to change without notice. PAPAA is not registered for Value Added Tax (VAT), therefore the price listed is the price you pay. We may from time to time offer discounts or website users’ offers. These will be limited and we may withdraw these without notice.

The cost of delivery is included in the prices listed, although we may limit the amount that can be ordered for free items or may despatch these in small packages.

We reserve the right to refuse large requests for free items, if we believe these will be used in an inappropriate manner, or is not inline with the philosophy of the charity as listed in our aims and objectives.

Payments

Payments can be made by cash in person (no liability will be accepted for cash lost in the post), by cheque, credit card, debit card, bank transfer. We reserve the right to refuse payments for any goods or services.

All goods and services must be paid for in advance. All goods remain the property of PAPAA, until cleared funds appear in our accounts. If goods are delivered and subsequently these were found to be obtained using fraudulent methods, PAPAA reserves the right to pursue recovery of the goods or compensation for loss of income.

Delivery times

Goods will be despatched within 30 days of the order being processed, most orders if goods are held in stock will be despatched within 2 working days. We will use Royal Mail standard post, unless a request is made otherwise. All different delivery requests will be charged at an extra cost.

Right to cancel

You can cancel your order at any before you receive the goods, and we will refund the total price including any delivery charges. If you do cancel but refuse delivery this will be treated as a breach of contract.

Where goods are lost in transit, we will either send replacement goods or offer a full refund, including any delivery charges.

Your right to cancel ends seven days after you receive the goods.

Prices are valid on day of display.

General disclaimer

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. The PAPAA logo is a Registered Trade mark and cannot be used without our prior permission.

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without PAPAA’s prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

These terms and condition replace all previous versions and from valid from 16th June 2010.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how PAPAA uses and protects any information that you give PAPAA when you use this website.

PAPAA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

PAPAA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th June 2010

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@papaa.org

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to PO Box 111, St Albans, Herts. AL2 3PX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.





Login Status  Login Status

Not logged in

» Login


Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total 0.00
» Checkout
 

home | products | about us | search | checkout | e-mail | terms and conditions | disclaimer
PAPAA 2015